S.C. Code Ann. 42-9-60 (WC)
[…] If so required, then those testing procedures must be made part of the rate filing. It is important to note that the Act sets certain testing standards which must be included within any employer's workplace program in order for that employer to be certified for the premium rate credit. Code Section 38-73-500(C) requires:
The testing procedure established by the insurer, employer, or his designee, or, approved by the director, must include a provision for random sampling of all persons who receive wages and compensation in any form from the employer and must provide for a second test to be administered within thirty minutes of the administration of the first test. Positive test results must be provided in writing to the employee within twenty-four hours of the time the employer receives the test results. Each employer must keep records of each test for up to one year.
4. Test Results Confidentiality Protocols . The Act includes detailed test results release limitations. Test results, information, interviews, reports, statements, and memorandums received by the employer must be considered confidential.